Company name: FUNDACIÓ PRIVADA UNIVERSITÀRIA EADA (ESCOLA D'ALTA DIRECCIÓ I ADMINISTRACIÓ), hereunder EADA

Registered in the Private Foundations Register of the Generalitat de Catalunya, No. 43.
Tax Number: G08902645
Company Address: C/ ARAGÓ, 204. 08011 BARCELONA
Telephone: 93 452 08 44
e-Mail: info@eada.edu
Dominium name: campus.eada.edu

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1991 concerning Personal Data Protection (LOPD) and its regulations plus the LSSICE 34/2002 of July 11th concerning the Information Society and E-commerce, EADA, in compliance with clauses 5 and 6 of the LOPD, hereby informs all users who facilitate or are going to facilitate their personal data, that the latter will be incorporated onto an automated file, which has been duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

The users hereby expressly, freely and unequivocally consent to their personal data being treated by EADA for the following purposes:

  1. For sending out announcements via e-mail, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other present or future electronic or physical media that facilitate them. The said announcements are related to products or services offered by EADA as well as by collaborators and partners with who EADA has reached a commercial promotion agreement among its customers. In this case, the third parties will never have access to the personal data. In any event, the announcements will be made by EADA and will concern products and services related to EADA's sector.

  2. For processing orders, applications and any type of requests carried out by the user via any of the forms of contact made available to the user by EADA.

Furthermore, the User hereby authorises EADA to outsource the hosting of the gathered data with third parties via the web. In any event, EADA guarantees that these outsourced companies will be located in countries with a level of Data Protection comparable to that of Spain and only after having signed a contract with them in accordance with Article 12 of the LOPD.

In addition to the case mentioned above, EADA hereby informs and expressly guarantees users that their personal data will not be passed on to third companies and that in the event of passing on personal data, it would request the express, informed and unequivocal permission of the titleholders before doing so.

All the data requested via EADA is compulsory, because it is essential for providing an optimum service to the user. In the event that not all the data is facilitated, EADA does not guarantee that the provided information and services will entirely address the user's needs.

EADA guarantees in any event that the User can exercise their right to access, modify, cancel, inform and oppose the use of their data in accordance with the terms and conditions set down in current legislation. Hence, in accordance with Organic Law 15/1991 concerning Personal Data Protection (LOPD), the User can exercise their rights by sending an express request, along with a copy of their ID card, via any of the following media:

  1. E-mail: info@eada.edu

  2. Post: C/ ARAGÓ, 204. 08011 BARCELONA.

  3. Similarly, the user can opt out of any of the subscription services by sending an e-mail to: info@eada.edu.

Furthermore, EADA has adopted all the necessary technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee the security and integrity of the personal data it has received, as well as to avoid any loss, alteration and/or access on the part of unauthorised parties.

THE USE OF COOKIES

On some occasions, this web uses "Cookies", in other words small data files which are generated on the user's computer and which enable us to obtain the following information: 1) The date and time the user last visited the website; 2) The design and contents the user chose during their first visit to the website; 3) Security elements to do with control of access to restricted areas and 4) Other similar circumstances.

If users do not wish to have cookies on their computer they can select the corresponding option on their navigator programme to block cookies. However, EADA accepts no liability in the event that the deactivation of cookies prevents the proper functioning of the web page.

This web page uses Google Analytics, a service that tracks incoming traffic and helps website owners understand how visitors interact with their website, whilst ensuring anonymity. The service is provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files located on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information concerning your use of the website generated by the cookie is directly transmitted and filed away by Google on its servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our account for the purpose of analysing website use and behaviour patterns, compiling website traffic reports and providing other services related with the website's activity with a view to improving the user's experience on the website and optimising its performance. Google can transmit the said information to third parties when obliged to do so by existing legislation or when the said third parties process information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data that Google has available. You can reject the treatment of data or information by selecting the appropriate configuration on your navigator to block the use of cookies. However, you must know that if you do so you may not be able to use all the functions on this website. On using this website You hereby consent to the treatment of information about You by Google in the way and for the purposes mentioned above. (http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/es.html)

EADA hereby informs users that (i) the gathering of information concerning the use of this website by users through Google Analytics is only carried out by Google on its own behalf (and that it does not do so on behalf of or on account of EADA), and that EADA does not at any moment have access to the said information (but only to the aggregate information facilitated later on by Google and which is not associated to any IP addresses); (ii) Google (and not EADA) is at all times the one who determines the purpose for which the information gathered by Google Analytics will be treated and used, as well as the functioning and duration of cookies; (iii) in accordance with the information provided by Google, the user may prevent the gathering of this information by configuring their navigator to block the installation of cookies (at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en you will find further information on how to opt out of the installation of cookies by Google Analytics); and (iv) you must know that only the countries in the European Union share –as a general rule- similar standards concerning cookies and personal data protection."

 

SECURITY

EADA uses security techniques that are widely accepted in the industry such as firewalls, control of access procedures and cryptographic mechanisms with the aim of preventing unauthorised access to data. In order to accomplish these ends, the user/customer hereby consents to the service provider obtaining data for the corresponding authentification of controls of access.